Privacy Policy

North Shore Cricket Club

Privacy Policy


North Shore Cricket Club (“NSCC”) takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.


This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy has been created in accordance the Privacy Act 2020.


Collection of information


When you register with us to become a member of NSCC or to participate in activities conducted by us, we collect your personal information, which may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address and telephone number (“Personal Information”). 


Use and disclosure of information


We will use your personal information to enable you to be a member of NSCC and/or to participate in activities conducted by us, and for the purposes of delivering to you all associated services and products (“Purpose”).  We may also use your Personal Information to contact you, including via newsletters and to advise you of offers and other information we think may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information to other cricket and sporting organisations (including New Zealand Cricket and the Auckland Cricket Association) and to our trusted third party service providers as is reasonably necessary for the Purpose.

 

Security and storage of information


We will ensure that all of your Personal Information is held securely in accordance with data protection laws, regulations and best practice. We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of Personal Information.


Access and Correction


You are entitled to obtain confirmation of whether or not we hold any Personal Information about you and to obtain access to that information. You may request the correction of your Personal Information at any time. We will inform you of any steps taken by us in response to your request for a correction.

If you have any questions about your personal information or want to amend your details you can contact us by email (administration@northshorecricket.co.nz) or by post (North Shore Cricket Club, PO Box 32423, Devonport 0624, Auckland).


Information retention


The Personal Information we collect about you will be retained for the duration of your membership of North Shore Cricket Club and for a period of five years thereafter.

Site traffic and cookies


When you visit our website, we may automatically download short text files called “cookies” to your computer. Cookies enable us to provide you with a better online experience by enabling the site to know that you have visited before and in some cases to record preferences in order to personalise your visit. Cookies also assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. Cookies do not identify the individual user, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. These can be session cookies which are deleted when you close your browser and/or persistent cookies which remain on your computer for a longer period of time.


Third Party Websites


The NSCC website may contain links to third party websites The links are for your convenience and are not governed or endorsed by us. NSCC has no control of either the content or the privacy policies of these third party websites and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.


Updates to our information practices


From time to time we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at NSCC.
If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.

June 2021